[ARTICLE] Commercial investigation Brand foundersSourcing professionals +1 audiences

MOQ for clothing manufacturers in Pakistan

The short answer

A minimum order quantity is not a policy a factory chose. It is arithmetic: fabric and dyeing are bought in minimum lots measured in kilograms, so the garment minimum is those floors divided by what one garment consumes.

Key facts

What actually sets a garment MOQ
Fabric and dye minimums, converted by consumptionnormalisedA mill minimum in kilograms divided by the kilograms one garment consumes. The garment count is an output, not a decision.
Fabric consumption, plain cotton crew-neck
roughly 0.22 kg per garmentestimateIncluding cutting waste. Derived from fabric weight and an assumed waste rate, so it scales directly with gsm.
The same fabric floor, as garment count
A 500 kg fabric minimum is about 2,270 garments at 0.22 kg eachderivedStated as arithmetic from the two rows above. This is why a factory's declared MOQ is often a rounded version of a material constraint rather than a sales threshold.
What reduces your effective MOQ
Stock or greige fabric held in the factory, or sharing a dye batchopinionBoth lower your floor and raise your dependence on someone else's order being placed.
Materials plus direct labour, share of FOB price
55–65%The reason MOQ leverage is mostly about material, and why the factory is not being difficult when it refuses to split a dye batch. See source 1
Notified minimum wage, unskilled workers, Punjab and Sindh
PKR 40,000 per monthEffective 1 July 2025 on a 26-day month. Relevant to what a production line's time is worth, which is the other half of the MOQ constraint. See source 5

MOQ is arithmetic, not attitude

The most common misunderstanding in garment sourcing is that a minimum order quantity is a sales policy. It is not. When a factory tells you it cannot make 300 pieces, it is almost never protecting a margin threshold. It is reporting the smallest number that its material supply can support.

The chain runs like this. Fabric is bought by weight, and custom-dyed fabric carries a mill minimum — often several hundred kilograms. Knitting and weaving machines run in minimum lengths that are uneconomic to interrupt. Dyeing happens in batches with a floor of their own. Cutting tables become inefficient below a certain spread. Every one of those constraints is real, measurable, and set by an operation that is not your factory. The factory’s declared MOQ is usually the point at which all of them are satisfied.

Which means the useful question is not “can you waive your MOQ”. It is “what is the binding constraint on my particular product, and what would change it”.

The one calculation worth memorising

MOQ is driven by material minimums divided by consumption. That is the whole mechanism:

Garment minimum ≈ fabric minimum (kg) ÷ fabric consumed per garment (kg)

Because consumption scales with fabric weight, heavier garments need fewer pieces to consume the same minimum. A 500 kg fabric minimum becomes roughly 2,270 garments at 0.22 kg each for a plain cotton crew-neck, and roughly 1,470 garments at 0.34 kg each for a 280gsm version. The heavier product has the lower minimum. Almost nobody expects that, and it is the clearest demonstration that the constraint is material rather than institutional.

The first table above shows how that plays out across product types. The pattern is consistent: stock materials have the lowest floors because no dye batch is involved, custom colours have the highest, and denim sits at the top because a laundry run is an additional minimum stacked on top of the fabric one.

What actually reduces your minimum

The second table sets out the routes, and the honest version of each one. Three are worth understanding properly:

Stock or greige fabric. This removes the dye minimum entirely, which is usually the binding constraint. You lose the exact colour you wanted and take the shades that exist. For a first order this is frequently the correct trade, and it is the single most effective way to buy a small quantity from a factory that would otherwise refuse.

Sharing a dye batch. Your colour is produced as part of a larger run that includes somebody else’s order. Your effective minimum drops to a share of the batch. The hidden cost is that your colour now depends on a decision you do not make: if the other order is cancelled or delayed, your fabric is cancelled or delayed with it. It is a real option, and it should be taken with eyes open.

The small-order surcharge. The factory quotes your smaller quantity at a higher unit price to cover the setup it cannot spread. This is not a penalty and it is usually the most honest arrangement available, because nothing is hidden and nothing is promised that has not been made. The second worked example prices it against the tier quantity, and for an unproven product it usually wins.

Why the low-MOQ factory is not automatically the right factory

A factory with genuinely low minimums and no surcharge is telling you something about itself. It is smaller, it holds stock material, or it passes work to others. Each of those is a legitimate business model and each has a ceiling.

The pattern to watch for is the brand that builds its first order through a small-batch route and then tries to scale through the same one. The unit price at 300 pieces and the unit price at 10,000 pieces sit on completely different curves, and a supplier that was excellent at one is often not capable of the other. Planning the transition — deciding in advance what volume triggers a move to a production factory, and to which one — is worth more than any MOQ negotiation.

Practical rules

  1. Find the binding constraint for your product. It is usually dyeing, and knowing that changes the conversation from price to material.
  2. Ask what the factory holds in stock before assuming the minimum applies. Stock fabric removes a hard floor.
  3. Weigh the small-order surcharge against the tier price on total cost, not unit cost. Committing $2,240 to learn whether a product sells beats committing $8,000.
  4. Buy the smallest quantity that produces a real answer, and expect to pay for the privilege.
  5. Plan the second order before the first arrives. Restock takes weeks — the arithmetic is at /manufacturing/how-much-does-it-cost-to-launch-a-clothing-brand/.

Worked examples

Worked example: turning a fabric minimum into a garment count

Suppose a mill's minimum for a custom-dyed cotton jersey is 500 kg, and the garment consumes 0.22 kg including cutting waste. The arithmetic floor is 500 divided by 0.22, which is roughly 2,270 garments — before anyone has discussed your order, your price or your deadline. Now raise the fabric weight to 280gsm. Consumption rises to about 0.34 kg per garment, and the same 500 kg minimum now yields roughly 1,470 garments. Nothing about the factory changed and nothing about your negotiating position changed, yet the floor fell by a third. This is the single most useful piece of MOQ arithmetic a buyer can carry, because it shows that the constraint is material, not institutional — and that the lever is specification, which you control.

Worked example: the small-order surcharge, priced honestly

A factory's normal tier is 2,000 pieces. You want 400. Rather than refusing, it quotes the 400 at a unit price reflecting that the same setup, the same fabric minimum and the same cutting-room time are being spread over a fifth of the volume. If the 2,000-piece price is $4.00, a 400-piece quote of $5.60 is not a penalty — it is arithmetic, and it is roughly what the inefficiency costs. The honest comparison is not unit price. It is total cost of getting to a real answer: 400 pieces at $5.60 is $2,240 committed, against $8,000 for the tier quantity. If the product fails, the difference is $5,760 — which is usually more than the per-unit saving was ever worth on an unproven product.

Why MOQ differs by product, before anyone negotiates — Indicative bands for a first order from a Pakistani manufacturer. Constructed from the material arithmetic above, not measured from live offers, and they move with fabric, colour and factory size.
ProductTypical first-order MOQWhat sets the floor
Cotton t-shirt, stock colour300–1,000 piecesKnitting run length and cutting economics, not fabric minimum
Cotton t-shirt, custom dyed colour1,000–3,000 piecesThe dye batch minimum, which is the hard number here
Hoodie or sweatshirt, custom colour500–1,500 piecesHeavier fabric means more kilograms per garment, so the same fabric minimum yields fewer pieces
Woven shirt, custom fabric1,000–3,000 piecesLoom minimum and dyeing, both measured in metres and kilograms
Denim bottom, custom wash1,000–5,000 piecesFabric minimum plus a laundry run, and the laundry is often the binding constraint
Knitwear with an all-over print1,000–3,000 piecesPrint setup plus fabric, and the setup cost has to be absorbed somewhere
Accessories and trims500–5,000 piecesSupplier minimums that have nothing to do with the garment factory at all
Sampling only1–10 piecesNothing, if you pay sampling rates — but you are not buying production
Ways to get under a MOQ, and what each one costs you — Every route below lowers your floor by increasing your exposure to somebody else's decision. None of them is free, and the honest question is which risk you would rather carry.
RouteWhat it doesThe hidden cost
Use stock or greige fabricRemoves the dye minimum entirelyYou lose the colour you wanted and accept the shades that exist
Share a dye batchDivides the minimum across buyersYour colour depends on the batch going ahead, and on someone else not cancelling
Choose a smaller factoryGenuinely lower minimumsLess capacity, fewer processes in-house, and often a higher unit price
Reduce coloursFewer dye batches, each of which has its own minimumA narrower offer, and a weaker range at retail
Increase fabric weightMore kilograms per garment, so fewer pieces from the same batchActually lowers the garment MOQ. Rarely noticed, and genuinely useful
Consolidate future ordersCommit to a volume over time rather than in one orderYou have promised volume before you know whether the product sells
Pay a small-order surchargeThe factory does it anyway, and bills for the inefficiencyHigher unit cost, but no exposure — often the correct answer for a first order

Limitations

  • MOQ bands on this page are constructed estimates, not survey data. Real minimums vary by factory, season and loading, and any specific figure should be confirmed in writing.
  • Fabric consumption figures assume a stated cutting waste rate and will differ by garment, marker efficiency and fabric width.
  • This page describes the mechanics of minimums. It does not describe any specific factory's terms, and no manufacturer is endorsed here.

Sources

  1. Competitiveness of the Textile and Apparel Sector — country cost study Better Work (ILO and IFC programme) · published 1 August 2022 · primary
  2. Tackling low wages through purchasing practices, Conditions of Work and Employment Series No. 83 International Labour Organization · primary States that fabric is, as a rule, the most costly item in the overall FOB price.
  3. Release Statement, June 2026 — main export commodities Pakistan Bureau of Statistics · data period June 2026 · retrieved 15 October 2026 · primary Knitwear PKR 101,348 million and readymade garments PKR 87,768 million for the month — the two categories where most garment MOQ questions arise.
  4. Pakistan's textile exports rise to $17.93 billion in FY2026 Daily Independent (reporting Pakistan Bureau of Statistics data) · published 2 October 2026 · data period FY2025-26 (July 2025 – June 2026) · secondary
  5. Minimum wage in Pakistan: laws, process and current rates FAFEN, citing provincial minimum wage notifications · published 21 February 2026 · data period 2025-26 wage year · secondary
  6. Decision of the Authority on Motion of the Federal Government, 12 January 2026 National Electric Power Regulatory Authority (NEPRA) · published 12 January 2026 · data period Calendar year 2026 · primary